School Governors

The Governors are charged with upholding the Catholic ethos of the School with responsibility for admission of pupils, curriculum, appointment of staff, premises and finance. 

Supporting the School as a Governor

The governing body of the school supports and provides strategic direction. We are very fortunate to have an amazing strength and depth in our governors and we are very grateful for all they do for our children. The governing body (GB) is comprised of foundation governors, who are Catholic and are appointed by the Bishop, parent governors, non-Catholic governors and staff governors. If you are interested in finding out more about being a governor please contact Mrs Hodgson in the School office in the first instance.

GOVERNOR UPDATE FEBRUARY 2017

GOVERNOR UPDATE JULY 2017

Chair

Mr Hans Daems

Tenure dates: 07 Nov 2014 - 08 Nov 2018

 

Vice Chair

Mr Martin McNamee - Chair of Admissions Committee

Class link: Mrs Jones/Mrs Haslehurst
Tenure dates: 01 Sep 2014 - 31 Aug 2018

 

Foundation Governors

Mrs Maria Sumner - Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

Class link: Mrs Tempest
Tenure dates: 17 Mar 2015 - 16 Mar 2019

Fr John Lee

Subject responsibility: Religious Education
Tenure dates: 08 Dec 2014 - 07 Dec 2018

Mr Andrew Fletcher

Class link: Mrs Hurst/Mrs Weller
Subject responsibility: Special Educational Needs and Disabilities
Tenure dates: 20 Jan 2017 - 19 Jan 2021

Mrs Jenny Rye - Chair of People Committee

Class link: Miss Oke
Subject responsibility: Safeguarding and Child Protection
Tenure dates: 08 Oct 2014 - 07 Oct 2018

Mr Tim Manning

Class link: Mrs Martin
Subject responsibility: Pre School Link
Tenure dates: 17 Mar 2015 - 16 Mar 2019

Mr Andrew Adamson

Class link: Miss Hague
Tenure dates: 05 May 2017 - 07 May 2021

Mr Jonathan Holder

Class link: Mrs Furnell
Tenure dates: 08 May 2017 - 07 May 2021

Mr Francis Mallia

Class link: Mrs Adamcsik
Tenure dates: 08 May 2017 - 07 May 2021

Mrs Una Mallia

Class link: Mrs Honeyman
Tenure dates: 08 May 2017 - 07 May 2021

Mr Berj Tekerian

Class link: Mrs Hurrell
Tenure dates: 13 Apr 2017 - 12 Apr 2021

 

Staff Governors

Miss M Oke - Deputy Head

Tenure dates: 07 Jul 2015 - 06 Jul 2019

Mrs N Lewington - Support Staff

Tenure dates: 08 Mar 2016 - 07 Mar 2020

Parent Governors

Mr Alex Irvine-Fynn - Chair of Finance and Resources Committee

Class link: Mrs Devereux
Subject responsibility: Health and Safety
Tenure dates: 08 Oct 2014 - 07 Oct 2018

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs Rachael Hodgson


DECLARATION OF BUSINESS INTERESTS
All Governors and members of the Senior Management Team are required to sign declarations of business interests at the start of each academic year. Those with an interest will be shown below.

Hans Daems
Janice Laycock
Martin McNamee
Tim Manning

 
 
 
Governing Body Committee Structures
 

Committees Terms of Reference 2016

Admissions

Finance and Resources

People

Teaching and Learning

 

* Copies of the agendas, meeting minutes and associated paperwork for the Full Governing Body and Committee meetings are available on request (some details regarding named employees, pupils or matters requiring confidentiality will be excluded from this material)

Record of attendance 2016/17

Code of Conduct 2015

Governor Profiles

Hans Daems

Martin McNamee 

Maria Sumner

Fr. John Lee

Tim Manning

Andrew Fletcher

Alex Irvine-Fynn

Jenny Rye

 

 

 


"A culture of high expectations
for all ensures that pupils and teachers aspire to
achieve their best. Pupils exhibit a love of learning" Ofsted March 2016

"To the greater glory of God"

School website: ClockTowerWeb